Here are some of the birds of prey we have staying here at our centre.
The Barn Owl is the most widely distributed species of owl and one of the most widespread of all birds. It is also referred to as the common barn owl, to distinguish it from other species in its family, Tytonidae, which forms one of the two main lineages of living owls, the other being the typical owls (Strigidae).
Is also known as the European Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel or Old World Kestrel. In Britain, where no other brown falcon occurs, it is generally just called ‘the Kestrel’. The Kestrel is one of the most common birds of prey found in Britain. The population of breeding pairs in Britain is around 38,600.
The Tawny owl is by far our commonest breeding Owl, outnumbering the Barn Owl by 10-1 and Little Owl by 2/3-1. Adult males and females are alike. Tawny Owls are medium sized owls averaging 40cms in length. The come in two colour forms, grey-brown and rufous-brown.
One of the most beautiful birds of prey is the Southern White faced Scops with its characteristic white face edged with black and amber jewel-like eyes. The White-faced Scops Owl occurs in savannah country from the scrub desert fringes of the Sahara to the arid south western coastal region of Africa. Its diet consists mainly of insects and arachnids, however it occasionally hunts small birds and mammals. They lay 2 to 3 eggs and are incubated for 30 days, the young are independent at 6 weeks.
This owl has a yellow iris and a light gray facial disk, with a prominent black border; underparts white with a herring-bone pattern where each feather has black shaft streaks throughout. Crown and upperparts heavily streaked dark; tail and flight-feathers are barred with brown and light buff, the scapulars have a dark-edged pale spots, what give them a white line along each side above the wing. The bill is greenish-grey, feathered tarsus, toes are bare and feet are grey-brown.
The golden eagle is the UK’s second largest birds of prey and has a wing span of around 2 metres. Males weigh-in at about 3.5kg but females are heavier at about 5kg. Adult golden eagles are predominantly dark brown with paler feathers around the back of the head – giving the species its name. Juvenile golden eagles are a richer chocolate brown with conspicuous white wing and tail patches.
Address: Yarak Birds Of Prey
Langford, Nr Cullompton
Devon EX15 1RG
April - October 10am to 5pm,
Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday
November - March 10am - 4pm
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday